DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] corps.22 However, these statutes have been in existence for many years and have not previously
stopped the Coast Guard from recommending or the courts or the Board from ordering the
backdating of an officer’s date of rank. The Coast Guard has provided no explanation for why
these statutes should suddenly prevent the Board from granting full relief when an officer’s
record has been prejudiced by error before a selection board. In this regard, the Board notes that
backdating a Reserve officer’s date of rank under such circumstances is completely consistent
19 14 U.S.C. § 261(d) (“the proceedings of a selection board shall not be disclosed to any person not a member of the
board”) (originally enacted as Pub. L. 88-130, § 1(10)(C), 77 Stat. 181 (1963)).
20 See, e.g., Sanders v. United States, 594 F.2d 804, 816 (Ct. Cl. 1979); Porter v. United States, 163 F.3d 1304, 1316
(Fed. Cir. 1998); Richey v. United States, 50 Fed.