DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] 9.
[ORDER AND SIGNATURES APPEAR ON NEXT PAGE]
23 “A Reserve officer is not considered to have failed of selection if the officer was not considered by a selection
board because of administrative error. If that officer is selected by the next appropriate selection board after the error
is discovered, and is promoted, the same date of rank and precedence shall be assigned that would have been
assigned if the officer had been recommended for promotion by the selection board that originally would have
considered the officer but for the error.” 14 U.S.C. § 739(b). This statute is reflected in Article 7.A.8.b.of the
Reserve Policy Manual, which states that “[a] Reserve officer is not considered to have failed selection if the officer
was not considered by a selection board due to administrative error.” The article further states that if an officer is
selected by the next board after the error is discovered, that officer is entitled to have the date of rank and