DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] United States, 147 Ct. Cl.
629, 632 (1959)).
15 DeBow v. United States, 193 Ct. Cl. 499, 504 (1970), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 846 (1971); see Bonen v. United
States, 229 Ct. Cl. 144, 149 (1981) (“The ‘half-a-loaf’ doctrine normally applies where a corrections board
grants plaintiff’s claim, but stops short of awarding the full appropriate relief requested by plaintiff. Failure of the
board to grant full relief where it is mandated by the records change results in ‘a new cause of action’ or
‘“continuing” claim’ which revives the statute of limitations.”).
16 See 10 U.S.C. § 628(d) (“Persons considered by promotion boards in unfair manner … A person who is appointed
to the next higher grade as the result of the recommendation of a special selection board convened under this section
shall, upon that appointment, have the same date of rank, the same effective date for the pay and allowances of that
grade, and the same position on the active-duty list as he would have had if he had been recommended for
promotion to that grade by the board which should have considered, or which did consider, him”); Richey v. United
States, 322 F.3d 1317 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
17 See, e.g., the following BCMR decisions in which the Board has ordered backdating of an officer’s date of rank
and awarded back pay and allowances when the officer’s record was prejudiced by error before a selection board: